General Election Results: By the numbers

In the Nov. 4 general election for Texas Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the following is a breakdown of the votes cast and corresponding percentages with 98.98% of precincts reporting as of Nov. 5:

Governor
Greg Abbott (Republican)            2,778,461 (59.29%)
Wendy R. Davis (Democrat)        1,821,494 (38.87%)
Kathie Glass (Libertarian)                 66,045 (1.40%)
Brandon Parmer (Green)                  18,369 (0.39%)
Sarah M. Pavitt (Write-In)                   1,155 (0.02%)

Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (Republican)                2,707,566 (58.18%)
Leticia Van de Putte (Democrat)    1,799,505 (38.66%)
Robert D. Butler (Libertarian)            119,076 (2.55%)
Chandrakantha Courtney (Green)      27,544 (0.59%)


Here are the outcomes by percentage of all Texas State Senate races that were contested on the Nov. 4 general election ballot:

Senate District 2
Bob Hall (R) with 83.6% defeated Don Bates (L) with 16.4%. Hall defeated incumbent Sen. Bob Deuell (R) in a primary match-up earlier this year.

Senate District 3
Incumbent Robert Nichols (R) with 90.6% trounced Tyler Lindsey (L) with 9.4%.

Senate District 5
Incumbent Charles Schwertner (R) with 65% won over Joel Shapiro (D) with 31.2% and Matthew Whittington (L) with 3.8%.

Senate District 7
Paul Bettencourt (R) with 71.8% defeated Jim Davis (D) with 26.3% and Whitney Bilyeu (L) with 1.9%. This is the seat being vacated by Sen. Dan Patrick (R) who was elected Lieutenant Governor last night.

Senate District 8
In the seat currently held by Ken Paxton, who won last night’s race to become Attorney General, current State Rep. Van Taylor (R) earned 79% of the votes to convincingly defeat Scott Jameson (L) with 21%. A Democratic candidate, Jack Ternan, withdrew from the race.

Senate District 9
Incumbent Kelly Hancock (R) with 65.1% defeated Gregory Perry (D) with 34.9%. A Libertarian candidate, Nicolas Wallace, withdrew from the race.

Senate District 10
Konni Burton (R) earned 52.8% to defeat Libby Willis (D) at 44.7%, Gene Lord (L) at 1.8% and John Tunmire (G) at 0.6%,

Senate District 14
Incumbent Kirk Watson (D) beat James Strohm (L) by a hefty margin of 80% to 20%.

Senate District 15
Incumbent John Whitmire (D) with 59.2% defeated Ron Hale (R) with 38.5% and Gilberto Velasquez, Jr. (L) with 2.4%.

Senate District 16
Don Huffines (R) was declared the victor after his opponent, Mike Dooling (L), apparently withdrew from the race. Huffines previously defeated incumbent Sen. John Carona (R) in a primary contest back in March.

Senate District 17
Incumbent Joan Huffman (R) with 63.3% defeated Rita Lucido (D) with 33.9%. George Hardy (L) earned just 2% of the vote while David Courtney (G) earned 0.7%.

Senate District 23
Incumbent Royce West (D) earned 79.4% of the vote to soundly defeat John Lawson (R) at 18.8% and Jonathan Erhardt (L) at 1.8%.

Senate District 25
Incumbent Donna Campbell (R) with 65.2% was the winner over Daniel Boone (D) with 31.8% and Brandin Lea (L) with 3%.

Senate District 30
Incumbent Craig Estes (R) with 86.7% defeated Cory Lane (L) with 13.3%.

Senate District 31
Incumbent Kel Seliger (R) with 90.4% easily prevailed over Steven Gibson (L) with 9.6%.


Below is the full list of results for contested Texas State House races in the Nov. 4 general election:

House District 3
Incumbent Cecil Bell (R) – 91%
Larry Parr (L) – 9%

House District 4
Stuart Spitzer (R) – 89.1%
Frederick Rick Stralow (L) – 10.9%
Spitzer defeated incumbent Rep. Lance Gooden in the March 2014 primary election.

House District 5
Incumbent Bryan Hughes (R) – 92.3%
Ron Walenta (L) – 7.7%

House District 6
Incumbent Matt Schaefer (R) – 87.8%
Joel Gardner (L) – 12.2%

House District 8
Incumbent Byron Cook (R) – 87.9%
John Wilford (L) – 12.1%

House District 14
Incumbent John Raney (R) – 68.1%
Andrew Metscher (D) – 28.5%
Bruce Pugh (L) – 3.4%

House District 16 (open seat formerly held by Sen. Brandon Creighton)
Will Metcalf (R) – 83.8%
Michael Hayles (D) – 13.7%
Bob Townsend (L) – 2.6%

House District 17
Incumbent Tim Kleinschmidt (R) – 64.6%
Carolyn Banks (D) – 35.4%

House District 20
Incumbent Marsha Farney (R) – 73.3%
Stephen Wyman (D) – 22.7%
Jarrod Weaver (L) – 3.9%

House District 21 (open seat)
Dade Phelan (R) – 74.4%
Gavin Bruney (D) – 25.6%

House District 23 (open seat)
Wayne Faircloth (R) – 54.6%
Susan Criss (D) – 45.4%

House District 24
Incumbent Greg Bonnen (R) was the winner after challenger Joseph Whittington withdrew from the race.

House District 25
Incumbent Dennis Bonnen (R) was the winner after challenger Randall Goodson withdrew from the race.

House District 26
Incumbent Rick Miller (R) – 69.7%
Amber Paaso (D) – 30.3%

House District 27
Incumbent Ron Reynolds (D) – 67%
David Hamilton (R) – 33%

House District 41
Incumbent Bobby Guerra (D) – 57.5%
Elijah Casas (R) – 42.5%

House District 42
Incumbent Richard Pena Raymond (D) – 88.4%
Nicolas Serna, III (G) – 11.6%

House District 43
Incumbent J.M. Lozano (R) – 61.4%
Kim Gonzalez (D) – 38.6%

House District 44
Incumbent John Kuempel (R) – 75.7%
Robert Bohmfalk (D) – 24.3%

House District 45
Incumbent Jason Isaac (R) – 72.6%
Jim Duke (L) – 27.4%

House District 46
Incumbent Dawnna Dukes (D) – 84%
Kevin Ludlow (L) – 16%

House District 47
Incumbent Paul Workman (R) – 73%
Scott McKinlay (L) – 27%

House District 48
Incumbent Donna Howard (D) – 78.1%
Ben Easton (L) – 21.9%

House District 49
Incumbent Elliott Naishtat (D) – 85.1%
Daniel Krawisz (L) – 14.9%

House District 50
Incumbent Celia Israel (D) – 58.7%
Mike VanDeWalle (R) – 37.1%
David Dreesen (L) – 4.2%

House District 51
Incumbent Eddie Rodriguez (D) – 87.3%
Arthur DiBianca (L) – 12.7%

House District 52
Incumbent Larry Gonzales (R) – 56.4%
Chris Osborn (D) – 38.5%
Irene Johnson (L) – 5%

House District 53 (open seat)
Andrew Murr (R) – 89.9%
Maximilian Martin (L) – 10.1%

House District 54
Incumbent Jimmie Don Aycock (R) was the winner; challenger Claudia Brown (D) withdrew from the race.

House District 56
Incumbent Charles “Doc” Anderson (R) – 83.3%
Clifford Deuvall (L) – 16.7%

House District 58 (open seat)
DeWayne Burns (R) – 80.4%
Greg Kauffman (D) – 19.6%

House District 61
Incumbent Phil King (R) – 83%
Matthew Britt (D) – 17%

House District 63
Incumbent Tan Parker (R) – 77.3%
Daniel Moran (D) – 22.7%

House District 64
Incumbent Myra Crownover (R) – 63.4%
Emy Lyons (D) – 33.8%
Braeden Wright (G) – 2.8%

House District 65
Incumbent Ron Simmons (R) – 64.3%
Alex Mendoza (D) – 35.7%

House District 66 (open seat)
Matt Shaheen (R) was declared the winner after Ian Santorella withdrew from the race.

House District 67
Incumbent Jeff Leach (R) – 78.5%
Patrick Peavy (L) – 21.5%

House District 76
Cesar Blanco (D) – 87.1%
Alexandro Lozano (L) – 12.9%
Blanco defeated incumbent Rep. Naomi Gonzalez (D) in the March primary.

House District 77
Incumbent Marisa Marquez (D) – 78.2%
Ben Mendoza (I) – 21.8%

House District 82
Incumbent Tom Craddick (R) was the winner; challenger Dan Anderson withdrew from the race.

House District 83 (open seat formerly held by Sen. Charles Perry)
Dustin Burrows (R) – 81.2%
Max R. Tarbox (D) – 18.8%

House District 84
Incumbent John Frullo (R) – 72.7%
Edward Tishler (D) – 27.3%

House District 85
Incumbent Phil Stephenson (R) – 66.6%
Cynthia Drabek (D) – 33.4%

House District 87
Incumbent Four Price (R) – 84.3%
Abel Bosquez (D) – 15.7%

House District 88
Incumbent Ken King (R) – 93.2%
Kerry McKennon (L) – 6.8%

House District 89
Incumbent Jodie Laubenberg (R) – 71.6%
Sameena Karmally (D) – 28.4%

House District 91
Incumbent Stephanie Klick (R) – 68.7%
David Ragan (D) – 28.2%
Felecia Whatley (L) – 3.1%

House District 92
Incumbent Jonathan Stickland (R) – 63.6%
Tina Penney (D) – 36.4%

House District 93
Incumbent Matt Krause (R) was the winner; challenger Jeff Owens (L) withdrew from the race.

House District 94
Tony Tinderholt (R) – 56.6%
Cole Ballweg (D) – 40.5%
Robert Harris (L) – 2.9%
Tinderholt defeated incumbent Rep. Diane Patrick (R) in the March 2014 primary election.

House District 95
Incumbent Nicole Collier (D) – 75.8%
Albert McDaniel (R) – 24.2%

House District 96
Incumbent Bill Zedler (R) – 80.7%
Quinn Eaker (L) – 19.3%

House District 97
Incumbent Craig Goldman (R) – 81.6%
Rod Wingo (L) – 18.4%

House District 100
Incumbent Eric Johnson (D) – 90%
Brian Chapman (L) – 10%

House District 101
Incumbent Chris Turner (D) – 84.6%
Carl Nulsen (L) – 15.4%

House District 102
Linda Koop (R) – 62.5%
George Clayton (D) – 37.5%
Koop defeated incumbent Rep. Stefani Carter (R) in the March 2014 primary.

House District 105
Rodney Anderson (R) – 55.4%
Susan Motley (D) – 42.7%
Carl Spiller (L) – 1.8%
Anderson defeated incumbent Rep. Linda Harper-Brown (R) in the March 2014 primary.

House District 106
Incumbent Patrick Fallon (R) – 70%
Lisa Osterholt (D) – 27.5%
Rodney Caston (L) – 2.5%

House District 107
Incumbent Kenneth Sheets (R) – 55%
Carol Donovan (D) – 45%

House District 108 (open seat)
Morgan Meyer (R) – 60.7%
Leigh Bailey (D) – 39.3%

House District 112
Incumbent Angie Chen Button (R) – 81.6%
Michael Binkley (L) – 18.4%
Kimberly Williams (D) withdrew from the race.

House District 113
Incumbent Cindy Burkett (R) – 59.4%
Milton Whitley (D) – 40.6%

House District 114
Incumbent Jason Villalba (R) – 81.1%
Thomas Griffing (L) – 18.9%

House District 115
Matt Rinaldi (R) – 57.1%
Paul Stafford (D) – 39.5%
Kim Kelley (L) – 3.4%
Rinaldi defeated incumbent Rep. Bennett Ratliff (R) in the March 2014 primary election.

House District 117
Rick Galindo (R) – 52.7%
Incumbent Philip Cortez (D) – 47.3%

House District 120
Incumbent Ruth Jones McClendon (R) – 82.3%
Gilberto Villela (L) – 17.7%

House District 121
Incumbent Joe Straus (R) – 82.1%
Jeff Carruthers (I) – 17.9%

House District 122
Incumbent Lyle Larson (R) – 85%
James Holland (L) – 15%

House District 123
Incumbent Mike Villarreal (D) – 86.3%
Paul Ingmundson (G) – 13.7%

House District 125
Incumbent Justin Rodriguez (D) – 76.9%
Daniel Behrman (L) – 23.1%

House District 126
Incumbent Patricia Harless (R) – 86.3%
Cris Hernandez (L) – 13.7%

House District 128
Incumbent Wayne Smith (R) – 90.7%
Ken Lowder (L) – 9.3%

House District 129 (open seat)
Dennis Paul (R) – 67.8%
John Gay (D) – 32.2%

House District 130
Incumbent Allen Fletcher (R) – 90.8%
Art Browning (G) – 9.2%

House District 132 (open seat)
Mike Schofield (R) – 66.1%
Luis Lopez (D) – 33.9%

House District 133
Incumbent Jim Murphy (R) – 74.6%
Laura Nicol (D) – 25.4%

House District 134
Incumbent Sarah Davis (R) – 61.2%
Alison Ruff (D) – 38.8%

House District 135
Incumbent Gary Elkins (R) – 65.9%
Moiz Abbas (D) – 34.1%

House District 136
Incumbent Tony Dale (R) – 54.2%
John Bucy (D) – 41.4%
Justin Billiot (L) – 4.7%

House District 137
Incumbent Gene Wu (D) – 57.9%
Morad Fiki (R) – 42.1%

House District 138
Incumbent Dwayne Bohac (R) – 66.8%
Fred Vernon (D) – 33.2%

House District 144
Gilbert Pena (R) – 50.7%
Incumbent Mary Ann Perez (D) – 49.3%

House District 146
Incumbent Borris Miles (D) – 91.9%
Morgan Bradford (G) – 8.1%

House District 148
Incumbent Jessica Farrar (D) – 60.3%
Chris Carmona (R) – 39.7%

House District 149
Incumbent Hubert Vo (D) – 45.1%
Al Hoang (R) – 54.9%

House District 150
Incumbent Debbie Riddle (R) – 73.2%
Amy Perez (D) – 26.8%


Here are the results of all State Board of Education (SBOE) contested races on the Nov. 4 general election ballot, showing the number of votes cast and percentages as of Nov. 5:

Member, State Board of Education, District 3
Marisa B. Perez Incumbent (D) – 128,118 (59.49%)
Dave Mundy (R) – 80,485 (37.37%)
Josh Morales (L) – 6,727 (3.12%)
Total Votes 215,330 (only 98.57% of precincts had reported)

Member, State Board of Education, District 4
Lawrence A. Allen Jr. Incumbent (D) – 158,252 (76.45%)
Dorothy Olmos (R) – 48,729 (23.54%)
Total Votes 206,981 (100% of precincts)

Member, State Board of Education, District 7
David Bradley Incumbent (R) – 225,960 (63.87%)
Kathy King (D) – 119,789 (33.86%)
Megan DaGata (L) – 7,984 (2.25%)
Total Votes 353,733 (100% of precincts)

Member, State Board of Education, District 11
Patricia “Pat” Hardy Incumbent (R) – 242,032 (65.12%)
Nancy Bean (D) – 116,582 (31.36%)
Craig Sanders (L) – 13,034 (3.50%)
Total Votes 371,648 (100% of precincts)

Member, State Board of Education, District 12
Geraldine “Tincy” Miller Incumbent (R) – 221,418 (61.37%)
Lois Parrott (D) – 127,145 (35.24%)
Mark Wester (L) – 12,172 (3.37%)
Total Votes 360,735 (100% of precincts)

Member, State Board of Education, District 13
Erika Beltran (D) – 172,285 (89.82%)
Junart Sodoy (L) – 19,510 (10.17%)
Total Votes 191,795 (100% of precincts)

Share Button

One thought on “General Election Results: By the numbers

  1. Pingback: General Election Results: Republicans sweep statewide offices, gain seats in Legislature | Teach the Vote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *